Tonganoxie High School Home Page
« April 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

 

Slideshows
Wrestlers of The Week
No "Wrestlers of The Week" exist(s)
Team Web Pages
Team Results
3/1/2014 State Tournament
10th Place 48.0 pts
132- Clayton Himpel 4th
152- Asher Huseman 2nd
220- Zeke Kissinger 5th
2/23/2014 Regionals
3rd-121.5 pts
Clayton Himpel 1st
Garrett Martin 2nd
Asher Huseman 2nd
Luke Carey 1st
Zeke Kissinger 1st
2/15/2014 6th Place 100pts
106 Cameron Cash 4th
120 Jay Willcutt 4th
132 Clayton Himpel 1st
138 Garrett Martin 4th
152 Asher Huseman 1st
195 Luke Carey 1st
2/13/2014 Bonner Springs Dual 17-66
2/1/2014 Baldwin Invite
7th-131 pts
2nd Clayton Himpel
7th Garrett Martin
2nd Asher Huseman
1st Luke Carey
1st Zeke Kissinger
1/30/2014 

Basehor Dual 20-42

1/25/2014 Holton Invite- 9th 79.5 pts
132- Clayton Himpel 2nd
138- Garrett Martin 6th
152- Asher Huseman 3rd
160- Joe Wolf 4th
195- Luke Carey 4th
1/18/2014 Bobcat Classic
15th Place 69pts.
132- Clayton Himpel 2nd
152- Asher Huseman 3rd
195- Luke Carey 7th
1/11/2014 Louisburg Invite
4th Place 160.5 Pts
106- George Lang 3rd
120- Jay Willcutt 4th
132- Clayton Himpel 1st
138- Garrett Martin 2nd
152- Asher Huseman 2nd
160- Joe Wolf 2nd
195- Luke Carey 4th
220- Zeke Kissinger 4th
1/9/2014 Spring Hill Dual Win 52-27
12/22/2013 Randy Starcher Memorial Tournament
Tonganoxie 251
Louisburg 219
Atchison 194
Doniphan West 146.5
Bishop Ward 133.5
Olathe Northwest 116
Oskaloosa 102.5
Piper 100
Perry Lecompton 92.5
106 George Lang 2nd
113 Tyler Salmon 4th
120 Jay Willcutt 2nd
126 Jordan Boudreaux 3rd
132 Clayton Himpel 1st
138 Garrett Martin 2nd
152 Asher Huseman 1st
160 Joe Wolf 1st
182 Dylan Kroll 4th
195 Luke Carey 2nd
220 Zeke Kissinger 1st
12/19/2013 SFT Dual 36-42
Ottawa Dual 36-42
12/7/2013 Wamego Invite 4th Place 178.5
132- Clayton Himpel 1st
138- Garrett Martin 1st
152- Asher Huseman 1st
195- Luke Carey 2nd
220- Zeke Kissinger 2nd
2/24/2013 State Tournament 10th Place 54.5pts.
126-Dalton Tavis 2-2
132-  Clayton Himpel 3-2 4th
152- Asher Huseman 1-2
170- Gus Dent 0-2
182- Luke Carey 1-2
195- Julius Coats 3-2 4th
220-Thomas Miller 3-3 6th
285-Zeke Kissinger 1-2
Great Season Chieftain Wrestlers! 
2/17/2013 REGIONAL CHAMPS
Tonganoxie 183.5
Bonner Springs 162.5
Baldwin 151
Spring Hill 134.5
Basehor 95.5
Jeff West 88.5
DeSoto 85.5
Atchison 63
Ottawa 55
SFT 51
KCPiper 41
KC Sumner 41
Eudora 30.5
Perry 30
Bishop Ward 5
Individual Results
Ethan Phillips 0-2 
Garrett Martin 1-2
Dalton Tavis 4-0 1st
Clayton Himpel 3-0 1st
Dylan Yates 3-2
Seth Wolf 2-2
Asher Huseman 3-1 2nd
Alex Kroll 0-2
Gus dent 3-1 3rd
Luke Carey 2-1 2nd
Julius Coats 3-0 1st
Thomas Miller 2-1 2nd
Zeke Kissinger 3-0 1st

2/9/2013 2013 League Champs (Back to Back)
Great Job!!
113- Ethan Phillips 0-2
120- Garrett Martin 2-2 4th
126- Dalton Tavis 3-1 3rd
132- Clayton Himpel 2-0 1st
138- Dylan Yates 2-0 1st
145- Steven Stockman 0-2
152- Asher Huseman 1-1 2nd
160- Alex Kroll 0-2
170- Gus Dent 2-0 1st
182- Luke Carey 3-1 3rd
195- Julius Coats 2-0 1st
220- Thomas Miller 2-0 1st
285- Zeke Kissinger 2-1 3rd 
1/31/2013  Bonner Springs Dual
Win 34-27
1/26/2013  Pleasant Ridge JV Tourney
Heath Martin 1-1 2nd
Casey Allen 0-2
Steven Stockman 1-2
Duskin Hull 2-2 4th
Tyler Warthen 0-2 4th
Alex Kroll 0-2
1/26/2013 Baldwin Invite 2nd Place 180 pts.
106- Conner yates 1-3 6th
120- Garrett Martin 2-3 6th
126- Dalton Tavis 4-1 3rd
132- Clayton Himpel 2-2 4th
138- Dylan Yares 3-2 7th
145- Seth Wolf 0-2
152- Asher Huseman 3-1 2nd
170- Gus Dent 1-3
182- Luke Carey 3-1 3rd
195- Julius Coats 3-0 1st
220- Thomas Miller 3-0 1st 
1/19/2013  Holton Invite 4th Place
223- Shawnee Heights
211- Holton
206- Andover Central
123.5- Tonganoxie
121.5- Pratt
115- Gardner Edgerton
73.5- Osawatomie
71- Lansing
69.5- Pleasant Ridge
58.5- Onaga
51- Wichita East
29- Wichita Southeast
25.5-Doniphon West
22- Oskaloosa
18- Wabaunsee
5- Perry Lecompton
106- Connor Yates 1-3 6th
113- Sinjan Gergick 0-2
120- Garrett Martin 2-3 6th
126- Dalton Tavis 3-1 3rd
132- Clayton Himpel 4-0 1st
138- Dylan Yates 2-2 5th
152- Asher Huseman 3-0 1st
160- Alex Kroll 0-2
170- Gus Dent 0-2
182- Luke Carey 2-2 4th
220- Thomas Miller 3-1 2nd
1/12/2013  9th Place Finish Bobcat Classic
106 Connor Yates 1-2
120 Clayton Himpel 4-2 5th
126 Dalton Tavis 1-2
132 Jordan Boudreaux 0-2
138 Dylan Yates 2-2
145 Duskin Hull 0-2
152- Asher Huseman 4-2 7th
170 Gus Dent 2-2
182 Luke Carey 2-2
195 Julius Coats 5-0 1st
220 Thomas Miller 4-2 4th
1/10/2013 Spring Hill Dual
Lost 33-44 
1/5/2013 Team Scores Louisburg Invite
1.) Ray Pec 303                        
2.)Tonganoxie 270
3.) Blue Valley West 211
4.) Lansing 178
5.) Joplin 145  
6.) Rockhurst 143
7.) Louisburg 99
8.) Piper 98
9.) Christ Prep Academy 84
10.) Olathe South 78
11.) Wyandotte 44
106- Connor Yates 2-2 4th
113- Sinjan Gergick 3-1 3rd
120- Clayton Himpel 3-0 1st
126- Mitch Brock 2-3 5th
132- Dylan Yates 3-1 3rd
138- Jordan Boudreaux 2-3 7th
145- Joe Wolf 1-1 4th
152- Asher Huseman 5-0 1st
160- Alex Kroll 0-4 9th
170- Gus Dent 2-1 3rd
182- Luke Carey 4-1 3rd
195- Julius Coats 3-1 2nd
220- Thomas Miller 5-0 1st
285- Zeke Kissinger 3-1 2nd       
12/15/2012 Tonganoxie Invite
1st Place
Tonganoxie 335
Shawnee Heights 294.5
Atchison 209
Louisburg 117
Frontenac 103
Piper 82
Oskaloosa 79.5
Doniphan West 79
Bishop Ward 78.5
Olathe Northwest 75.5
Jayhawk Linn 36.5
Perry LeCompton 31.5
106 Connor Yates 2-1 2nd
113 Sinjan Gergick 2-2 2nd
120 Garrett Martin 4-0 1st
126 Clayton Himpel 4-0 1st
132 Mitch Brock 2-1 2nd
138 Jordan Boudreaux 2-3 6th
145 Seth Wolf 3-1 3rd
152 Asher Huseman 3-0 1st
160 Wyatt Weeks 3-2 3rd
170 Gus Dent 3-1 3rd
182 Luke Carey 2-1 2nd
195 Julius Coates 2-1 2nd
220 Thomas Miller 4-1 2nd
285 Zeke Kissinger 4-1 2nd
12/13/2012 Ottawa Dual
Win 55-24
SFT Dual
Win 52-27
12/8/2012  Eudora Tournament
2nd Place out of 24 teams 227.5 pts.
106- Conner Yates 7-2 4th
113- Sinjan Gergick 2-6 7th
120- Clayton Himpel 6-0 1st
126- Mitch Brock 1-2
132- Dylan Yates 1-2
138- Jordan Boudreaux 0-4
145- Seth Wolf 1-2
152- Asher Huseman 7-1 3rd
160- Wyatt Weeks 0-3
182- Luke Carey 3-3 6th
195- Julius Coats 8-1 2nd
220- Thomas Miller 5-2 3rd
285- Zeke Kissinger 5-2 4th
Great Job Chieftain Wrestlers!
12/7/2012 JV @ SFT
Ethan Phillips 0-3
Heath Martin 2-1
Garrett Martin 2-0
Casey Allen 0-3
Steven Stockman 0-3
Duskin Hull 3-0
Tyler Warthen 0-2
Alex Kroll 1-2
Bryce Shuck 2-1
12/1/2012 Wamego Invite
106 Connor Yates 3-1 3rd
113 Sinjan Gergick 3-1 3rd
120 Clayton Himpel 5-0 1st
126 Jordan Boudreaux 1-2
132 Dylan Yates 2-2
138 Ryan Musick 0-3
145 Seth Wolf 2-1 4th
152 Asher Huseman 3-1 2nd
160 Wyatt Weeks 0-3
170 Gus Dent 4-0 1st
182 Luke Carey 2-1 2nd
195 Julius Coats 3-1 2nd
220 Thomas MIller 3-1 2nd
285 Ty Barton 2-2 4th
Team Announcements
Alpha Weigh Ins
Alpha Weigh-Ins
Date:11/11/13 & 11/12/13
Time: 3:00 P.M.
Where: Varsity Boys Locker Room

11/6 Parents Meeting THS Chieftain Room 6:30 P.M.
 11/6 Parents Meeting THS Chieftain Room 6:30 P.M.
* Team Guidelines and Rules concerning the upcoming wrestling season. A wrestlers parent/guardian needs to
   be present at the meeting.
5th Annual Red/White
5th Annual Red/White
When: Tuesday December 3, 2013
Time: 6:30 P.M.
Where: Tonganoxie East Campus Gymnasium
1st Day of Practice
1st Day of Practice
11/18/2013-6:00 A.M./4:30 P.M.
Team Files
No "Team Files" exist(s)
Team Members
No "Team Members" exist(s)
Team Contacts
No "Team Contacts" exist(s)